This policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how MyBump Media Sdn Bhd (Company no. 1210205-M) uses and discloses your personal information in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) that was introduced by the Government of Malaysia to regulate the processing of Personal Data in commercial transactions.

MyBump respects your right to privacy and is committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is protected in compliance with the PDPA. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

1. Definition, User Consent and Updates

1.1 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

(a) “Authorised Companies” means MyBump’s contractors, partners, advertisers, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom MyBump enters into an agreement in connection with or for the purposes of or related to, whether directly or indirectly, the Services;

(b) “MyBump”, “we”, “us” or “our” means, MyBump Media Sdn Bhd, a limited liability company incorporated in Malaysia;

(c) “Personal Data” means any  data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (whether directly or indirectly) (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and includes any Sensitive Personal Data or expression of opinion about the individual as well as any data in our records updated from time to time;

(d) “Sensitive Personal Data” comprises information as to your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any other information designated as such; and

(d) “Services” comprises of any communications, information or other products or services provided by MyBump to you including the registration of and provision of services to you as a brand ambassador and/or advertiser with MyBump.

1.2 By visiting our website, our official social media pages, submitting any information to us, or signing up for any Services offered by us, you agree and consent to MyBump (including its related companies and business units) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Authorised Companies and relevant third parties for the purpose and manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

1.3 MyBump may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure consistency with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. You agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on MyBump’s website http://mybump.my/privacy/. Please visit our Privacy Policy page regularly to ensure you stay up to date with any changes to our Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 When you register with as a brand ambassador or advertiser, we generally collect data relating to  your username and password to access our Services, personal information (such as language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status), contact information (including mobile and email), car registration details, social media identifier, bank details, frequent travel locations and other related or relevant information.

2.2 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or other forms, online or otherwise, relating to any of our Services;

(b) when you use any part of our Services or be included in an email or other mailing list;

(c) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(d) when you are in communication with, contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;

(e) when we receive references from our Authorised Companies and third parties;

(f) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Services you have applied for; and

(g) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not, at our website, automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Services you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, MyBump collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) managing and matching brand ambassadors with relevant advertisers and vice versa;

(b) responding and resolving to your queries and requests;

(c) managing the administrative and business operations of MyBump and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(d) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) where MyBump or its Authorised Companies is a party;

(e) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(f) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks;

(g) providing media announcements and responses;

(h) quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

(i) organising promotional events;

(j) legal purposes and conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

(k) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations applicable to MyBump ; and

(l) purposes which are reasonably related to the above.

3.2 In addition, MyBump collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) If you are a user, customer or an employee of an organisation which is a user or customer of MyBump:

(i) opening or continuation of accounts and establishing or providing you with the Services you subscribe to (including but not limited to service activation, service operations, service delivery and order processing);

(ii) facilitating the continuation or termination of your engagement with our Services (including but not limited to administering registration arrangements, account maintenance, account closure, processing renewal of contracts and customer relationship management);

(iii) facilitating the daily operation of the Services (including but not limited to billing, customer service, customer verification, technical support, network maintenance and troubleshooting);

(iv) managing and executing our advertising agreements with you;

(v) processing of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

(vi) enforcement of repayment obligations (including but not limited to debt collection, filing of claims and retrieval of payments from losses made by service partners);

(vii) administering and processing any insurance claims and payments arising under the respective policies;

(viii) credit and internal risk management (including but not limited to performing credit checks and disclosures to law enforcement agencies);

(ix) generating internal reports (including but not limited to annual, operational and management reports);

(x) processing referral payments and commission fees to our external partners;

(xi) administering fee adjustments, refunds and waivers;

(xii) analysing your use of our Services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the Services offered to you; and

(xiii) purposes which are reasonably related to the above.

3.3 Furthermore, where permitted under the PDPA, MyBump may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(i) analytics and tracking, including your travel locations and distance and facilitating the processing of analytical data;

(ii) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine the optimum location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to MyBump’s Services and/or with the Authorised Companies, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience;

(iii) providing additional Services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from MyBump and/or the Authorised Companies;

(iv) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Services by MyBump and/or the Authorised Companies;

(v) leads generation and management for marketing of MyBump’s Services and/or services offered by our Authorised Companies;

(vi) sending you informational, campaign opt-ins and other notification messages communicated by our Authorised Companies;

(vii) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising your experience with MyBump and/or the Authorised Companies;

(viii) communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Services and/or services provided by the Authorised Companies, special offers and rewards, either generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing);

(ix) organising promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects by MyBump and/or the Authorised Companies; and

(x) purposes which are reasonably related to the above

In addition, where permitted under PDPA, your Personal Data may be disclosed, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and Services offered by MyBump and/or the Authorised Companies.  

3.4 MyBump may from time to time contact you using the contact information (including but not limited to phone number and in-app messages) with information about our Services or those products and services offered by our Authorised Companies (including discounts and special offers) and you consent to receiving such marketing or promotional information.

3.5 In relation to particular Service or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

3.6 You have the option to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/ communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

3.7 Please be informed that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Services that you hold or have subscribed to with MyBump.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data 

4.1 MyBump will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

(a) MyBump’s Authorised Companies and employees to provide content, Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing arrangements with us as well as our Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;

(b) companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to MyBump;

(c) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to MyBump, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to MyBump;

(d) vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by MyBump or its Authorised Companies;

(e) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;

(f) other telecommunications, content or other service providers to facilitate their provision of content or services, or for interconnection, interoperability, system operation and maintenance and billing between service providers;

(g) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions;

(h) collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts;

(i) external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(j) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

(k) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

(l) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Use of Cookies

5.1 A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

5.2 MyBump uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

(a) enabling certain features and functions on our website;

(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;

(c) improving the efficiency of our website;

(d) administering services to you and to advertisers; and

(e) establishing usage statistics

5.3 Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies, but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

5.4 Advertisements on the MyBump website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. MyBump does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and MyBump is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the MyBump website.

6. Security and Storage of Personal Data

6.1 MyBump has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

6.2 It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to other entities or service providers located in countries outside Malaysia. This may happen where MyBump’s servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside Malaysia or where you use the Services from countries outside Malaysia. In these instances MyBump will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Policy.

6.3 Personal Data that MyBump collects from you will be stored and backed up securely in a location which is accessible by MyBump’s authorised personnel

6.4 In discharging its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Data, MyBump will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to MyBump employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

6.5 MyBump will store your Personal Data as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid and thereafter for a period of seven years or any other period of time required and/or permitted by Malaysian law.

6.6 MyBump takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Data that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

7. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

7.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or

(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records;

please contact MyBump at support@mybump.my between 9.00AM and 5.00PM, Monday to Friday with attention to PDPA officer. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

7.2 MyBump reserves the right to refuse to provide MyBump’s visitors with a copy of their Personal Data by providing a written explanation for such refusal.

7.3 You can have access to your Personal Data that MyBump has in its possession or control and may request that your Personal Data be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

7.4 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to MyBump on your behalf.

7.5 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, MyBump may not be in a position to continue to provide its Services to you  which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements or registration with MyBump, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. MyBump expressly reserves any legal rights and remedies available at law.

8. Governing Law
8.1 This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.

updated as at 28 March 2017